17, Beeches Drive, B24 0DU
17 Beeches Drive is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £300,000 4.1% 2.1% Nov 2017 £280,000 2.0% -0.3% Nov 2004 £217,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £300,000 £2,174 £384,038 £2,783 Nov 2017 £280,000 £2,029 £358,533 £2,598 Nov 2004 £217,000 £1,572 £384,645 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,410 per square metre (£232 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Beeches Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 17 Beeches Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.