6, Talbothayes Cottages, DT2 8AL
6 Talbothayes Cottages is a 66 m² terraced home in Crossways. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £260,000 3.3% 1.2% May 2002 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Talbothayes Cottages.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,899 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £260,000 £3,939 £323,307 £4,899 May 2002 £147,000 £2,227 £350,603 £5,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crossways are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,240 per square metre (£307 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Talbothayes Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Talbothayes Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: