Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £247,000 5.1% 3.0%
May 2002 £106,000 18.6% 16.8%
Oct 1997 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Wickhay.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £247,000 £3,859 £317,104 £4,955
May 2002 £106,000 £1,656 £394,743 £6,168
Oct 1997 £49,000 £766 £368,192 £5,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Wickhay.

Photos for 13 Wickhay
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.