230, Hamstel Road, SS2 4PP
230 Hamstel Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £258,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £258,000 3.9% 1.8% Aug 2010 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £258,000 £3,035 £305,115 £3,590 Aug 2010 £185,000 £2,176 £350,905 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,120 per square metre (£295 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 230 Hamstel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 230 Hamstel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.