96, Capel Road, E7 0JS
96 Capel Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £945,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£945,000 on Sep 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,428 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,605 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £945,000 £6,429 £1,117,970 £7,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,117,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £858,000 and £1,155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 96 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.