66a, Roundhill Crescent, BN2 3FR
66a Roundhill Crescent is a 45 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £232,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £232,000 3.6% 1.5% Aug 2009 £162,499 0.7% -1.8% Jul 2005 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66a, Roundhill Crescent.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,519 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £232,000 £5,156 £248,348 £5,519 Aug 2009 £162,499 £3,611 £273,147 £6,070 Jul 2005 £158,000 £3,511 £275,970 £6,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,870 per square metre (£421 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66a Roundhill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 66a Roundhill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.