8, Catherine Crescent, SP5 3NS
8 Catherine Crescent is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £220,000 6.1% 4.0% May 1995 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Catherine Crescent.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £220,000 £3,492 £270,166 £4,288 May 1995 £52,000 £825 £262,756 £4,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Catherine Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Catherine Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.