Property data
Sale history
£190,950 on Jun 2019
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £190,950 £1,675 £229,504 £2,013

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £830 and £2,060 per square metre (£77 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.