23, Forge Valley Way, WV5 8JP
23 Forge Valley Way is a 77 m² detached home in Wombourne. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £230,000 3.1% 0.9% Oct 2004 £145,000 13.2% 11.7% Oct 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Forge Valley Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,927 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £230,000 £2,987 £302,366 £3,927 Oct 2004 £145,000 £1,883 £281,046 £3,650 Oct 1999 £78,000 £1,013 £267,916 £3,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Forge Valley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 23 Forge Valley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: