12, Wakeham, DT5 1HN
12 Wakeham is a 73 m² terraced home in Portland. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £180,000 3.3% 1.4% Aug 2017 £167,000 4.9% 2.8% Sep 2015 £153,000 1.9% 0.5% Mar 2012 £143,000 0.3% -2.4% Aug 2005 £140,000 17.0% 15.2% Mar 2000 £59,950 18.7% 17.3% Jun 1998 £44,000 10.7% 8.0% Jan 1996 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wakeham.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £180,000 £2,466 £220,070 £3,015 Aug 2017 £167,000 £2,288 £205,874 £2,820 Sep 2015 £153,000 £2,096 £198,261 £2,716 Mar 2012 £143,000 £1,959 £210,946 £2,890 Aug 2005 £140,000 £1,918 £208,884 £2,861 Mar 2000 £59,950 £821 £228,743 £3,133 Jun 1998 £44,000 £603 £215,146 £2,947 Jan 1996 £34,500 £473 £196,599 £2,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,080 per square metre (£202 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wakeham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wakeham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.