9, Bridus Mead, OX11 9PJ
9 Bridus Mead is a 77 m² detached home in Blewbury. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £350,000 2.5% 0.4% Nov 2002 £229,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bridus Mead.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,391 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £350,000 £4,545 £415,087 £5,391 Nov 2002 £229,500 £2,981 £493,697 £6,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blewbury are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,000 per square metre (£357 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bridus Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bridus Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.