Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £92,000 4.2% 2.6%
Mar 2013 £70,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £92,000 £1,415 £114,401 £1,760
Mar 2013 £70,000 £1,077 £107,917 £1,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
27 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: