52, Elmhurst Drive, RM11 1PF
52 Elmhurst Drive is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £500,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £500,000 2.8% 1.0% Apr 2015 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Elmhurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,099 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £500,000 £4,274 £596,627 £5,099 Apr 2015 £440,000 £3,761 £634,619 £5,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,670 per square metre (£422 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Elmhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Elmhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 P0118.20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 52 ELMHURST DRIVE HORNCHURCH
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension and attached garage to side.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.