38, Castleton Avenue, NG5 6NJ
38 Castleton Avenue is a 116 m² detached home in Arnold. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Castleton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £240,000 £2,069 £299,005 £2,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,030 per square metre (£213 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Castleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Castleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.