64, Shakespeare Street, LE2 7NL
64 Shakespeare Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £24,000 in Feb 1999.
- Sale history
-
£24,000 on Feb 1999
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £338 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1999 £24,000 £338 £126,816 £1,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT310332
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 Shakespeare Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
TUNTUM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 26310R)
Proprietor address: 90 Beech Avenue, New Basford, Nottingham NG7 7LW
Price paid on title: £24,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2011
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Tuntum Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.