Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2019 £219,000 3.1% 0.9%
May 2006 £148,000 7.1% 5.1%
Aug 2002 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Alan Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £219,000 £2,380 £253,310 £2,753
May 2006 £148,000 £1,609 £259,788 £2,824
Aug 2002 £115,000 £1,250 £290,556 £3,158

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Alan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Alan Road.

Photos for 9 Alan Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.