6, West Way, NN7 4QW
6 West Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Weedon. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £245,000 2.2% -0.0% Mar 2016 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, West Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £245,000 £3,101 £307,589 £3,894 Mar 2016 £227,500 £2,880 £325,196 £4,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weedon are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,860 per square metre (£277 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 West Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 DA/2020/0932
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 West Way Weedon Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage. Construction of two storey side/rear extension and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 DA/2019/0812
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Adj 6 West Way Weedon Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and construction of detached dwelling
- Summary:
- 21 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area