29, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
29 Knowle Avenue is a 107 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £320,000 1.2% -1.0% Jul 2006 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £320,000 £2,991 £404,936 £3,784 Jul 2006 £275,000 £2,570 £448,046 £4,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- MS319458
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Knowle Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 DC/2019/01013
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Knowle Avenue Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a front, side and rear extension, and a dormer extension to the rear, incorporating a juliet balcony and hip to gable alterations to the roof of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area