59, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EQ
59 Hambalt Road is a 174 m² terraced home in Clapham Common. It sold for £1,400,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £1,400,000 4.3% 2.2% Sep 2010 £974,750 9.6% 7.0% May 2005 £600,000 10.1% 8.4% Oct 1997 £288,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,045 per square metre (£747 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,351 per square metre (£776 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £1,400,000 £8,046 £1,453,158 £8,351 Sep 2010 £974,750 £5,602 £1,315,243 £7,559 May 2005 £600,000 £3,448 £1,373,341 £7,893 Oct 1997 £288,000 £1,655 £1,373,588 £7,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,453,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £1,486,000 and £1,996,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: