14, Main Street, LE16 8NE
14 Main Street is a 196 m² detached home in Market Harborough. It sold for £670,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £670,000 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1999 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £670,000 £3,418 £830,005 £4,235 Mar 1999 £177,000 £903 £772,014 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £830,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,110 per square metre (£306 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 DA/2008/0141
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Main Street Great Oxendon Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Change of use of garage to ancillary guest room and storage. Single storey lean-to extension to rear. Amendement of application DA/2007/0155 to include 3 rooflights
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 DA/2007/0155
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Bakehouse 14 Main Street Great Oxendon Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Change of use of garage to form ancillary guest room and storage, single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900