25, Beck Way, BR3 3JX
25 Beck Way is a 96 m² terraced home in Eden Park. It sold for £600,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £600,000 5.3% 3.5% Jan 2012 £410,000 7.9% 5.5% Aug 2001 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Beck Way.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,364 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £600,000 £6,250 £706,975 £7,364 Jan 2012 £410,000 £4,271 £743,476 £7,745 Aug 2001 £186,000 £1,938 £653,565 £6,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eden Park are now selling for between £5,430 and £6,740 per square metre (£504 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Beck Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Beck Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/03306/HHPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Beck Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.00m, for which the maximum height would be 2.40m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.40m (42 Day Notification for Householder Permitted Development Prior Approval)
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/03881/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Beck Way Beckenham
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949