50, Swaffham Road, IP25 6LA
50 Swaffham Road is a 140 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £360,000 4.9% 2.6% Nov 2003 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Swaffham Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £360,000 £2,571 £452,433 £3,232 Nov 2003 £170,000 £1,214 £325,589 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 974 square metres (10,484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Swaffham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Swaffham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.