1, Quob Lane, SO30 3GJ
1 Quob Lane is a 92 m² semi-detached home in West End. It sold for £281,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £281,000 6.3% 4.7% Oct 2013 £200,000 6.8% 4.5% May 1999 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £281,000 £3,054 £331,469 £3,603 Oct 2013 £200,000 £2,174 £305,508 £3,321 May 1999 £77,500 £842 £290,897 £3,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Quob Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 1 Quob Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966