10, The Glebe, NE61 6HW
10 The Glebe is a 87 m² detached home in Pegswood. It sold for £248,950 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £248,950 2.7% 0.6% Apr 2009 £190,000 7.5% 5.4% Mar 1997 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, The Glebe.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,874 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £248,950 £2,861 £337,077 £3,874 Apr 2009 £190,000 £2,184 £288,209 £3,313 Mar 1997 £79,500 £914 £335,528 £3,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pegswood are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,000 per square metre (£192 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 The Glebe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Glebe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: