14, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
14 Walden Way is a 207 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £810,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£810,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Walden Way.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £810,000 £3,913 £952,904 £4,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £952,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £1,008,000 and £1,261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 P0193.23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Walden Way Hornchurch
- Description:
- Retention of 1no. external air-conditioning unit on first floor rear wall and the relocation of 2no. external air-conditioning units from the first floor flank elevation (north) to the first floor rear elevation (east).
- Summary:
- 12 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: