Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £245,000 3.6% 1.5%
Dec 2002 £135,000 28.4% 26.4%
Oct 2000 £78,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hallowell Down.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,962 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £245,000 £4,375 £277,844 £4,962
Dec 2002 £135,000 £2,411 £340,134 £6,074
Oct 2000 £78,950 £1,410 £286,436 £5,115

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hallowell Down.

Photos for 38 Hallowell Down
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.