23, Sandringham Road, IG11 9AD
23 Sandringham Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £462,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£462,000 on Sep 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,860 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £462,000 £5,077 £533,304 £5,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00274/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Sandringham Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a rear dormer extension including two roof lights to the front to facilitate conversion of roof space into habitable accommodation
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00273/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Sandringham Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 5.30 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.10 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.