Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £215,000 5.2% 3.2%
Jun 1996 £66,450 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £215,000 £2,150 £293,033 £2,930
Jun 1996 £66,450 £664 £277,194 £2,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,480 per square metre (£160 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Granborne Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Granborne Chase.

Photos for 58 Granborne Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: