1, Homestead Way, SS7 2AA
1 Homestead Way is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £272,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £272,500 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2007 £190,000 38.1% 34.6% Nov 2006 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Homestead Way.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,240 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £272,500 £5,240 £324,976 £6,250 Jun 2007 £190,000 £3,654 £372,560 £7,165 Nov 2006 £156,000 £3,000 £319,716 £6,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Homestead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Homestead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.