65, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GU
65 Newlyn Drive is a 97 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £222,000 5.9% 4.1% Oct 2011 £141,500 0.0% -2.6% Apr 2004 £141,500 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £222,000 £2,289 £282,444 £2,912 Oct 2011 £141,500 £1,459 £254,957 £2,628 Apr 2004 £141,500 £1,459 £272,474 £2,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E