293, Manford Way, IG7 4AE
293 Manford Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Grange Hill. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £380,000 5.9% 4.1% Jun 2012 £249,000 1.2% -1.5% Apr 2007 £234,000 7.9% 5.7% Mar 2003 £172,000 78.5% 76.8% Sep 2002 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 293, Manford Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,174 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £380,000 £4,471 £439,776 £5,174 Jun 2012 £249,000 £2,929 £459,736 £5,409 Apr 2007 £234,000 £2,753 £468,703 £5,514 Mar 2003 £172,000 £2,024 £453,198 £5,332 Sep 2002 £127,000 £1,494 £375,410 £4,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 293 Manford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 293 Manford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: