37, Westminster Drive, PR8 2RL
37 Westminster Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £310,000 7.0% 5.2% Nov 2014 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Westminster Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £310,000 £2,672 £392,282 £3,382 Nov 2014 £225,000 £1,940 £342,646 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Westminster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 37 Westminster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.