Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £81,000 -1.3% -3.4%
Jul 2007 £94,950 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,327 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £81,000 £1,328 £118,971 £1,950
Jul 2007 £94,950 £1,557 £169,273 £2,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GM435789
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
170 Wash Lane, Bury
Owner
JJ & P ROSE LIMITED (Company reference number: 14707286)
Proprietor address: 28 Crawford Street, London W1H 1LN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 170 Wash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Wash Lane.

Photos for 170 Wash Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2008 49393
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
170 WASH LANE, BURY,
Description:
PROPOSED SIDE SINGLE STORY SIDE EXTENSION, DEMOLISH EXISTING UTILITY TO REAR OF HOUSE AND CONSTRUCT NEW UTILITY WITH ENTRANCE LEVEL WC
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: