37a, Potter Street, HA6 1QJ
37a Potter Street is a 53 m² flat in Northwood Hills. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £300,000 7.3% 5.1% Mar 2002 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37a, Potter Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,660 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £300,000 £5,660 £310,538 £5,859 Mar 2002 £88,000 £1,660 £213,582 £4,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,160 and £7,090 per square metre (£479 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37a Potter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37a Potter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.