149, Orion Way, DN34 5UG
149 Orion Way is a 95 m² detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £150,000 2.3% 0.2% May 2004 £107,000 22.4% 20.4% Jun 2003 £88,950 46.7% 45.0% Jun 2002 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Orion Way.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £150,000 £1,579 £199,799 £2,103 May 2004 £107,000 £1,126 £192,509 £2,026 Jun 2003 £88,950 £936 £196,790 £2,071 Jun 2002 £60,000 £632 £178,941 £1,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,110 per square metre (£136 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Orion Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Orion Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.