Beech House, Victoria Road, LA23 2DP
Beech House Victoria Road is a 232 m² detached home in Windermere. It sold for £595,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £595,000 3.1% 1.0% Jun 2007 £415,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech House, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £595,000 £2,565 £761,671 £3,283 Jun 2007 £415,000 £1,789 £600,177 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £761,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £1,005,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,160 square metres (12,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech House Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech House Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 7/2010/5550
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beech House, Victoria Road, Windermere,
- Description:
- Detached garage
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 7/2007/5361
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Beech House, Victoria Road, Windermere,
- Description:
- Alterations and extension to create an additional bedroom
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 232 sqm (2,497 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.