Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £485,000 8.4% 6.3%
Dec 2015 £375,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Sandham Grove.

Floorplan 89
View floorplan
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £485,000 £3,089 £642,872 £4,095
Dec 2015 £375,000 £2,389 £527,944 £3,363

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £642,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 89 Sandham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Sandham Grove.

Photos for 89 Sandham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.