178, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DB
178 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £160,000 2.6% 0.4% Jun 2005 £111,000 15.1% 12.9% Jun 2004 £96,249 17.7% 16.2% Jun 2001 £59,500 21.1% 19.1% Oct 1998 £35,500 11.5% 9.1% Sep 1995 £25,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £160,000 £2,424 £179,371 £2,718 Jun 2005 £111,000 £1,682 £214,856 £3,255 Jun 2004 £96,249 £1,458 £195,531 £2,963 Jun 2001 £59,500 £902 £208,252 £3,155 Oct 1998 £35,500 £538 £177,082 £2,683 Sep 1995 £25,500 £386 £152,108 £2,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.