Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £260,000 9.0% 6.8%
Feb 2017 £220,000 8.8% 7.2%
Sep 2015 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Penhallow Road.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,037 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £260,000 £2,955 £355,241 £4,037
Feb 2017 £220,000 £2,500 £322,779 £3,668
Sep 2015 £195,000 £2,216 £299,885 £3,408

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Penhallow Road.

Photos for 45 Penhallow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.