179a, Tranmere Road, SW18 3QX
179a Tranmere Road is a 103 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £680,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £680,000 4.8% 2.6% Jan 2008 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 179a, Tranmere Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,601 per square metre (£613 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,282 per square metre (£677 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £680,000 £6,602 £750,060 £7,282 Jan 2008 £400,000 £3,883 £617,033 £5,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £794,000 and £1,007,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TGL305801
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 179 and 179A Tranmere Road, London
- Owner
-
MOUNTVIEW ESTATES PLC
(Company reference number: 328020)
Proprietor address: Mountview House, 151 High Street, Southgate, London N14 6EW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 2008
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 179a Tranmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 179a Tranmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.