2, Wellesley Street, TA2 7DS
2 Wellesley Street is a 110 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £210,000 4.2% 2.4% May 2011 £147,500 -0.1% -2.9% Aug 2006 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wellesley Street.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £210,000 £1,909 £267,661 £2,433 May 2011 £147,500 £1,341 £257,635 £2,342 Aug 2006 £148,000 £1,345 £227,154 £2,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wellesley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wellesley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: