20, Denstone Road, NG3 2AW
20 Denstone Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Dec 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £95,000 £1,377 £133,049 £1,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,590 per square metre (£160 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT67518
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Denstone Road, Nottingham
- Owner
-
NOTTINGHAM CITY HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05292636)
Proprietor address: Loxley House, Station Street, Nottingham NG2 3NJ
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Feb 2020
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area