8, Oak Tree Close, ME12 4JY
8 Oak Tree Close is a 159 m² detached home in Eastchurch. It sold for £725,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £725,000 3.7% 1.6% Mar 2010 £520,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Oak Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,559 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £725,000 £4,560 £823,364 £5,178 Mar 2010 £520,000 £3,270 £968,805 £6,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £823,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastchurch are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,700 per square metre (£251 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,060 square metres (22,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Oak Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Oak Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/502632/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Oak Tree Close Eastchurch Sheerness Kent
- Description:
- Increase roof height of existing garage, creating a first floor link extension with insertion of front and side dormers. Erection of 2.5m high retractable pool roof enclosure.
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 SW/11/1529
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Oak Tree Close,Eastchurch,Sheerness,Kent
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 02 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area