44, Minster Drive, B10 0LD
44 Minster Drive is a 52 m² flat in Small Heath. It sold for £90,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £90,000 * 6.2% 4.4% Jun 2012 £57,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Minster Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £90,000 £1,731 £96,981 £1,865 Jun 2012 £57,500 £1,106 £84,144 £1,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Small Heath are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,450 per square metre (£156 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WM377023
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 44 Minster Drive, Birmingham and parking space
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Minster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Minster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.