36, Herdwick Close, TN25 7FH
36 Herdwick Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Kingsnorth. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £240,000 2.9% 0.9% Aug 2017 £226,000 5.8% 4.0% Jun 2011 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Herdwick Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,885 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £240,000 £4,364 £268,670 £4,885 Aug 2017 £226,000 £4,109 £261,212 £4,749 Jun 2011 £160,000 £2,909 £235,986 £4,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsnorth are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,140 per square metre (£327 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Herdwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Herdwick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: