41, North Terrace, NE28 6PZ
41 North Terrace is a 111 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £141,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £141,000 3.0% 1.4% Nov 2012 £115,000 -1.6% -4.4% Aug 2007 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £141,000 £1,270 £177,340 £1,598 Nov 2012 £115,000 £1,036 £190,109 £1,713 Aug 2007 £125,000 £1,126 £165,513 £1,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.