18b, Godwin Road, E7 0LE
18b Godwin Road is a 68 m² flat in Forest Gate. It sold for £367,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £367,500 11.3% 9.1% Dec 2009 £140,000 11.2% 9.1% May 1997 £36,500 1.1% -1.9% Jan 1996 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18b, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,404 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,960 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £367,500 £5,404 £405,272 £5,960 Dec 2009 £140,000 £2,059 £279,760 £4,114 May 1997 £36,500 £537 £285,454 £4,198 Jan 1996 £36,000 £529 £350,160 £5,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18b Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18b Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: