3, Chalk Dene, DA10 1AB
3 Chalk Dene is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Castle Hill. It sold for £330,950 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£330,950 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chalk Dene.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,271 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £330,950 £4,728 £368,966 £5,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Hill are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,950 per square metre (£344 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Chalk Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chalk Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.