26, Nicander Parade, SA1 6TX
26 Nicander Parade is a 84 m² terraced home in Townhill. It sold for £113,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £113,000 0.4% -1.8% Oct 2006 £108,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £113,000 £1,345 £152,506 £1,816 Oct 2006 £108,000 £1,286 £152,074 £1,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Townhill are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,830 per square metre (£113 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Nicander Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Nicander Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 2020/1737/PRE
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Nicander Parade Mayhill Swansea
- Description:
- PRE APP for a single storey front extension with first floor balcony and increase in window sizes
- Summary:
- 20 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.