157, High Street, PO33 4LZ
157 High Street is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Wootton Bridge. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £180,000 3.8% 1.7% Nov 2015 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, High Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,408 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £180,000 £2,812 £218,105 £3,408 Nov 2015 £156,000 £2,438 £220,537 £3,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bridge are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,040 per square metre (£276 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 157 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/00922/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 157 High Street Wootton Ryde Isle Of Wight
- Description:
- Demolition of front and side porch; proposed single storey rear/side extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01912/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 157 High Street Wootton Ryde Isle Of Wight
- Description:
- Demolition of front and side porch; proposed single storey rear/side extension (revised scheme)
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area